FLIPIP, LLC (“FlipIP”)
WEB SITE PRIVACY POLICY
Last Updated: September 2, 2016

1. Overview
Thank you for visiting www.flipip.com and its related mobile applications (collectively, the “Website”) and reviewing our Privacy Policy. Your privacy is important to us, and our policy is simple: we will collect no personally identifiable information about you when you visit the Website unless you choose to provide that information. This Privacy Policy does not describe information collection practices on other sites, including those linked to or from the Website. As noted in our “Terms of Use,” which you are encouraged to visit, our Website provides these links as a convenience, and is not responsible for the contents or activities of any linked sites. If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then we can not provide the services available by or through the Website to you, and you should stop accessing the Website and deactivate your account.

2. What Type of Information We Collect
We do not collect any personally identifiable information about you from our Website unless you voluntarily provide it. In some areas of Website, we may request that you provide us with personal information that will help us to provide you with information about our products and services, including your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and other information from which your identity is discernible. For example, our Website includes, or may include, places where you can submit information concerning any patents or other intellectual property that you wish to submit to FlipIP for evaluation and potential acquisition (collectively, the “Intellectual Property”).

Depending on the services used or your activities on the Website, we may collect and store the following personal information:

(a) contact information such as name, email address, address and telephone number;

(b) information concerning your Intellectual Property (including information submitted as part of FlipIP’s standard Intellectual Property intake questionnaire); and
(c) demographic information such as gender, age, marital status, occupation, and other personal and lifestyle information (for example, if you respond to an optional survey request).
We may also collect information about your computer or other access device to mitigate risk and for fraud prevention purposes.
When you visit our Website, we may also collect usage information describing how our Website is used and navigated, including the number and frequency of visitors to each section of the Website and the length of their stay. This information includes the domain names of users and browser types that visit our Website and the time of day the Website was visited. This information is not personally identifiable information.
We also use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored in a browser-related file on your computer’s hard drive when you use the Website. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer, and are read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Our primary use of cookies is to improve your experience on our Website. For example, storing a cookie on your computer allows you to login without typing an e-mail address, password, or other information each time.

3. Children.
In order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you have a child under the age of 13 that accesses our Website and provides us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, you may contact us to have the information removed from our records.

4. How We Use This Information.
When you voluntarily provide us with personally identifiable information, we will use that information for the purposes for which it was provided. In general, and except for the situations specifically described below, we do not share any information about you with anyone without your express consent.

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to evaluate and facilitate potential transactions involving your Intellectual Property. We may use your personal information to:
(a) Provide the services and customer support you request;
(b) Evaluate any submitted Intellectual Property, as well as establish, negotiate, and finalize the terms for acquisition thereof;
(c) Customize your experience and otherwise measure and improve the Website’s services;
(d) Compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties;
(e) Measure customer interest in our products and services;
(f) Help promote a safe service and detect and prevent error, fraud and other potentially prohibited or illegal activity; or
(g) Enforce our agreements, terms, condition, and policies.
We may use the information that you voluntarily provide to us to deliver to you information about our company, our Website, and the services we provide. For example, we may use your contact information in order to send you e-mail or other communications regarding new services or products that we are offering. We may also provide additional communications, promotions, or information on new business or marketing opportunities.
We may also use information that you provide to tell you about carefully-screened products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. Also, we may share our customer information with select companies whose products or services we feel may be of interest to our users. We do this because most of our customers enjoy being introduced to new or value-oriented products and services. However, you may opt out of receiving these communications at any time by following the instructions below. We may also share your information with service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as fraud investigations, bill collection, invoicing, affiliate and rewards programs, and credit card processors).
We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to: (a) comply with the law, including in response to a subpoena; (b) enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or (c) protect the rights, property, or safety of FlipIP, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations (including outside of your country of residence) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. As we continue to explore new business opportunities, we may need to, and we reserve the right to, transfer and assign customer contact and site usage information collected on the Website to one or more affiliated and unaffiliated entities as part of a business transaction. In all such situations, we stress the confidential nature of the information being shared.

5. How to “Opt Out” of Having Your Information Shared.
If for any reason you do not wish to receive communications from our Website, just tell us. You can call us at (216) 255-3070, or you can send an e-mail to info@flipip.com. Also, we provide a direct link for you to easily opt out of our various e-mail promotions that provide information about the special opportunities we offer at the bottom of those e-mails.

6. The Security of Your Information.
Our Website has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, we will take all reasonable steps to insure the safety of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet, and we will not be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information security, you can contact the Website’s customer service through the “contact us” section of the Website, or by contacting us in any of the ways described below.

7. International Users.
If you are located outside of the United States, please note that this Website is hosted on our computer servers in the United States. Therefore, your information may be processed and stored in the United States. As a result, United States federal and state governments, courts, or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your information through laws applicable in the United States. Your use of the Website or your submission of any personal information to us will constitute your consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of your home country, including the United States, which may provide for different data protection rules than in your country.

8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 2, 2016. We may update this policy from time to time as our information practices are modified or changed. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by posting the changed Privacy Policy on the Website, or by sending an e-mail to you. We will also update the “last updated” dated of the Privacy Policy set forth herein and at the top of this policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

9. Contact Information
Questions or comments regarding the Website should be sent by e-mail to info@flipip.com or by U.S. mail to 675 Alpha Drive, Suite E, Highland Heights, Ohio 44143. You can also call us at (216) 255-3070.